2008 VS Cross Country Schedule

Summer Kick Off Picnic Monday 6-9-2008, 5:00-7:30pm, at Pinchot (York side) - Please bring a dish to share, hamburgers and hotdogs will be supplied by the coaches.  7:00-7:30 will be a Parent/Athlete orientation.  Bring running shoes.  RSVP to Coach Sporer, Coach Bahn or Coach Pfleiger
Summer Runs - Every Monday and Thursday 7:00 - 8:30pm.  Starting June 12th.  Meet at high school parking lot by track  We will run varying distances followed by a group game (ultimate Frisbee, double ball soccer, freeze tag, etc...)  No runs on 7/3 and 7/24.

- (Most) Every weekday morning at 5am at Coach Pfleiger's home.  Call (look in book -7878) to let Coach Pfleiger know that you will be joining him.  (Just in case he decides to sleep in)

250 Mile Challenge This year Coach Sporer and Coach Pfleiger are challenging you to run 250 miles in an 11 week period over the summer.  Use this log sheet to log your miles and have your parents sign it.  Everybody that meets the challenge will receive a special 250 Mile Challenge design on their cross country duffle bag that we will be selling this fall.  We will give you a break by allowing any organized race that you run in this time period count as double miles. 
Cross Country Camp July, 25, 26 and 27.  Available to all cross country runners who have completed 1 year of cross country or track.  Please refer to informational flier.  Please RSVP to Coach Pfleiger.
  Recommended Summer Races
Saturday 6/14 Double Creek 5k - North Salem Elementary School, Dover Pa - 9:30am
Saturday 6/28 York Habitat for Humanity 5K - Allen lane, Dover PA - 8:30am
Saturday 7/19 East Berlin 5K - East Berlin Area Community Center - 8:00am
Sunday 8/3 Bon-Ton 5 Miler - Galleria Mall - 7:50am (7:25 1 mile fun run)
Saturday 8/16 Shelley Mialki Memorial 5K - Sunset Lane Park, Shiloh - 8:00am (Cross Country Challenge)
Saturday 8/10 Gene Gladfelter Memorial Mile - Shiloh, PA - 6:30pm (Cross Country Challenge)
 

York Hospital Running Series

 

Season Schedule

Tuesday 8/19 @Bermudian Springs (Scrimmage)
Thursday 8/28 @ Rudy Park (Scrimmage) (3:45)
Thursday 9/4 South Western / Red Lion / Delone Catholic @ Dover
Saturday 9/6 Gettysburg Invitational @ Gettysburg
Tuesday 9/9 Central / York Suburban / York Catholic / Eastern York / Dover @ York Suburban 
(Dismiss: 2:15, Bus Leaves: 2:25)
Tuesday 9/16 Spring Grove/Susquehannock/Dover @ Susquehannock
(Dismiss: 1:50, Bus Leaves: 2:00)
Fri/Sat 9/19-20 Altoona Invitational @ Altoona (Bus leaves Friday after school)
Tuesday 9/23 Dover / Dallastown / New Oxford @ Kennard Dale
(Dismiss:1:40, Bus Leaves 1:50)
Wednesday 10/1 (Moved from Tues 9/30) Northeastern / Dover / Bermudian Springs / Littlestown @ Rudy Park
(Dismiss: 2:20, Bus Leaves: 2:30)
Tuesday 10/7 West York / York Tech / Fairfield @ Dover
Thursday 10/16 County League Meet @ John Rudy Park (TBA)
Fri/Sat  10/24-25 District III Meet (TBA)
Fri/Sat 10/31 - 11/1 PIAA State Meet (TBA)

All meets are at 4:30 unless noted otherwise.
Practice 8/11 - 8/15     8am - 11am
Practice 8/18 - 10/21    Weekdays after school 3pm - 4:45pm
Dates and times are subject to change.  Please check the website www.doverxc.com for any changes.